This website privacy policy (together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we may provide at or around the time that we collect or process personal data about you) describes how Veber Ltd (“Veber”, “we”, “us”) protects and makes use of the information you give us when you use this website.
If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

Please note that our website is not intended for children (those aged 13 and under) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

For ease of reading, we have divided this policy into several sections:

  1. Introduction
  2. What data we gather
  3. How we use this data
  4. Why are we allowed to use your information in this way
  5. Cookies and how we use them
  6. Controlling cookies
  7. Controlling information about you
  8. How we share your information
  9. How long do we keep your information for
  10. Security
  11. Links from our site
  12. Your Rights
  13. Contact Details

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy and in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR” – Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and/or such legislation as may give effect to its terms in England and Wales) (“Data Protection Legislation”).

For more information on the GDPR and its effect please see our GDPR statement.

This policy is updated from time to time and at our absolute discretion. The latest version is published on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes and are aware of the most up to date version of this policy.

This website privacy policy was last updated on: 15th May 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email contactus@veber.co.uk or write to us at: Veber Ltd Unit 13, Shakespeare Industrial Estate, Shakespeare Street, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 5RR.

1. Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

2. What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

3. How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

4. Why are we allowed to use your information in this way

We will only use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so.
  • Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

5. Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously. Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Please be aware that the only information that is collected about the users of our website is through third party cookies from Google Analytics and YouTube.
This is done in the same way as many other websites you may visit.

YouTube cookies are present where you see videos embedded on our websites linked to YouTube. You can read more about how YouTube uses cookies on the YouTube support pages. When you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from YouTube. Please be aware that that the Company does not have control over the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

Google Analytics is an industry standard method of tracking visits to websites. You can find more information about how it uses cookies on the Google Analytics support pages.
We cannot identify individuals through the Analytics data; it only provides us with information on trends and patterns of site use. If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics cookies please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

6. Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

7. Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.
  • Send an email to contactus@veber.co.uk.
  • Write to us at: Veber Ltd Unit 13, Shakespeare Industrial Estate, Shakespeare Street, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 5RR.

8. How we share your information

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission. We may also disclose personal data if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of our website or its visitors.

  • If we do have your permission to share your information we may do so in the following ways:
    We may disclose your data to our agents or third party service providers to undertake processing operations on our behalf (see ‘Service Providers’ below).
  • We may analyse and disclose aggregate statistics about users of our services in order to provide services to our agents and service third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
Service Providers

Our service providers provide us with a variety of administrative, statistical, and technical services. We will only provide service providers with the minimum amount of personal data they need to fulfil the services we request, and we stipulate that they protect this information and do not use it for any other purpose. We take these relationships seriously and oblige all of our data processors to sign contracts with us that clearly set out their commitment to respecting individual rights, and their commitments to assisting us to help you exercise your rights as a data subject.

9. How long do we keep your information for

Except if required otherwise by law, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it and also where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as:

  • To enable us to respond effectively to grievances that may arise after you cease to engage with us; or
  • Where you sign up to receive e-mail marketing from us we will retain your e-mail address after you ‘opt-out’ of receiving e-mails in order to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request.

10. Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with Data Protection Legislation.

11. Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the [domain name] domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

12. Your Rights

Your right of Access.
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

The Company may refuse a subject access request or raise a fee for processing the request if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Your right to Rectification.
Where you identify that incorrect information is held you may instruct us to amend that information.

We may ask you to verify any new information that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new information you have supplied us with is right.

Your right to Erasure.
Individuals have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
  • When the individual withdraws consent.
  • When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
  • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

There are specific circumstances where the Company can refuse to erase personal data;

  • To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • To comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;
  • For public health purposes in the public interest;
  • Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes; or
  • The exercise or defense of legal claims.

Generally Veber will not process a request to erase information where there is an ongoing legal obligation on the Company to retain the information. Examples of this might be for taxation and social security purposes.

Your right to Data Portability
The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

The right to data portability only applies:

  • To personal data an individual has provided to a controller;
  • Where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract;
    and
  • When processing is carried out by automated means.

Your rights to Object.
Individuals have the right to object to:

  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • Direct marketing (including profiling); and,
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Objections to processing, other than for marketing purposes for non Veber staff must be made in writing to the Controller and must outline the grounds for objection.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to us. In practice, we will provide you with continuing opportunities to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes throughout our contact with you.

Your right to Restrict Processing.
In certain circumstances an individual may request that processing of their personal data is restricted. This means that the information can be stored, but not used, except in restricted circumstances.

This right may be exercised in the following circumstances;

  • Where an individual contests the accuracy of the personal data, the Company shall restrict the processing until the accuracy of the personal data has been verified.
  • Where an individual has objected to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests), and the Company are considering whether it’s legitimate grounds override those of the individual.
  • When processing is unlawful and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead.
  • If the Company no longer needs the personal data but the individual requires the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Your rights related to automated decision making.
Veber does not use any automated decision making and profiling systems.

Your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner
Individuals have the right to raise a complaint about any aspect of the way Veber collects, processes, stores or deals with personal data, including complaints. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concern or complaint in the first instance so please contact us.

If however you are unsatisfied with our response or choose not to contact us in the first instance you can contact the Information Commissioner (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, for further information on how to do make a complaint with them.

Exercising your rights
You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us. When you write to us making a request to exercise your rights we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help us to verify your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be the faster and more efficiently we can deal with your request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information then we may delay actioning your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case we will tell you).

13. Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding this policy, or if you think that it has not been followed, please contact:

The Security Manager
Veber Ltd
Unit 13, Shakespeare Industrial Estate
Watford
WD24 5RR

Alternatively, you can contact us at contactus@veber.co.uk.